Jump to Navigation

News Releases

Chambers USA 2015 Recognizes 23 Bracewell & Giuliani Practices and 56 Attorneys

Chambers USA

May 19, 2015

HOUSTON – Bracewell & Giuliani LLP had 23 practices and 56 attorneys recognized by Chambers & Partners in their Chambers USA 2015 guide released today.

The firm featured six Band 1 attorneys and three Band 1 practices – Texas Banking & Finance, Nationwide Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation) and Texas Outsourcing. Bracewell’s finance practice is the only one to receive a Band 1 designation in the Texas Banking & Finance table.

The following is a complete list of the firm’s practices and attorneys that were recognize by Chambers USA:

Bankruptcy/Restructuring - Evan D. Flaschen (Band 4)

Climate Change (Band 2)
                Jeffrey R. Holmstead (Band 1)

Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation) (Band 3)
                Paul W. Fox (Band 5)
                Deanna E. King (Band 4)
                Catherine McCarthy (Band 3)

Energy: Electricity (Transactional) (Band 4)
                Ryan S. Holcomb (Band 4)
                John G. Klauberg (Band 1)

Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation) (Band 1)
                Kirstin E. Gibbs (Band 3)
                Mark K. Lewis (Band 2)
                D. Kirk Morgan II (Band 5)
                Charles H. Shoneman (Band 1)

Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional) (Band 3)
                W. James McAnelly III (Band 3)
                G. Alan Rafte (Band 1)

Environment (Band 3)

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) - Sanford M. Brown (Band 4)

Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance & Enforcement) (Band 4)

Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
                Julian Rainero (Band 3)
                David S. Sieradzki (Recognized Practitioner)

Financial Services Regulation: Financial Institutions M&A (Band 3)
                Sanford M. Brown (Band 3)
                William T. Luedke IV (Band 4)

Investment Funds: Hedge Funds - Cheri L. Hoff (Recognized Practitioner)

Investment Funds: Private Equity (Fund Formation) - Cheri L. Hoff (Recognized Practitioner)

Outsourcing - Jeffrey B. Andrews (Band 3)

                G. Alan Rafte (Band 2)
                Stuart Zisman (Recognized Practitioner)

Projects: Oil & Gas (Band 4)

Projects: Power (Band 4)

Environment (Band 3)
                Jeffrey R. Holmstead (Band 2)
                Lisa M. Jaeger (Band 4)
                Scott H. Segal (Band 4)

- Evan D. Flaschen (Band 3)

Intellectual Property: Trade Mark & Copyright - Mark N. Mutterperl(Band 3)

Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations - Marc L. Mukasey (Band 4)

Tax - Elizabeth L. McGinley (Band 4)

Banking & Finance (Band 1)
                Heather L. Brown (Band 3)
                Kate H. Day (Band 4)
                Mark C. Evans (Senior Statesman)
                Dewey J. Gonsoulin Jr. (Band 2)
                G. Alan Rafte (Band 3)
                Stephanie Koo Song (Band 3)
                Trevor H. Wommack (Associate to Watch)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 2)
                Marcy E. Kurtz (Band 4)
                Samuel M. Stricklin (Band 4)
                William A. Wood III (Band 2)

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (Band 3)

Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
                Gary W. Orloff (Band 4)

Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity) - Phil F. Ricketts (Band 2)

Environment (Band 2)
                John A. Riley (Band 3)
                Timothy A. Wilkins (Band 2)

Immigration - Victoria M. Garcia (Band 3)

Intellectual Property (Band 3)
                Albert B. Kimball Jr. (Band 4)
                Constance Gall Rhebergen (Band 4)
                Jeffrey S. Whittle (Band 4)

Labor & Employment (Band 2)
                Jay Aldis (Band 4)
                Amy Karff Halevy (Band 2)
                Robert E. Sheeder (Band 1)
                J. Tullos Wells (Band 4)

Litigation: Appellate - Warren W. Harris (Band 2)

Litigation: Energy & Natural Resources - J. Clifford Gunter III (Senior Statesman)

Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
                Stephen B. Crain (Band 3)
                Sean Gorman (Band 2)
                J. Clifford Gunter III (Senior Statesman)

Real Estate (Band 2)
                K. Brock Bailey (Band 3)
                Jeffrey H. Gilbert (Associate to Watch)
                Aaron P. Roffwarg (Band 3)

Tax (Band 3)
                Gregory M. Bopp (Band 3)

Technology: Outsourcing (Band 1)
                Jeffrey B. Andrews (Band 1)

Intellectual Property (Recognized Practice)

                Erin S. Hennessy (Recognized Practitioner)
                Douglas F. Stewart (Up & Coming)

Chambers & Partners has been publishing guides to the legal profession since 1990. On the basis of in-depth research, Chambers & Partners identifies the world’s top lawyers in more than 175 countries, providing independent rankings and editorial commentary. The qualities on which rankings are assessed include technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment, and other qualities most valued by clients.