Jump to Navigation

Chambers USA 2012 Recognizes 23 Bracewell Practices and 58 Attorneys

Thu, 06/07/2012

HOUSTON — In their new guide, Chambers and Partners USA 2012: America's Leading Lawyers for Business, recognized 23 Bracewell & Giuliani LLP practices and 58 of the firm's attorneys.

The firm's Texas Banking & Finance practice continues to maintain its top ranking, Band 1 status.

The following is a complete list of the firm's practices and attorneys that were ranked by Chambers.


Evan D. Flaschen (Band 4)

Climate Change (Band 2)
Jeffrey R. Holmstead (Band 1)

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded (Band 3)

Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation) (Band 4)
Catherine McCarthy (Band 4)
Sandra E. Rizzo (Band 4)
Paul W. Fox (Band 5)
Deanna E. King (Band 5)

Energy: Electricity (Transactional)
John G. Klauberg (Band 1)

Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation) (Band 2)
Charles H. Shoneman (Band 1)
Mark K. Lewis (Band 2)
Kirstin E. Gibbs (Band 4)
Kirk D. Morgan II (Up and Coming)

Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional) (Band 2)
G. Alan Rafte (Band 1)
W. James McAnelly III (Band 3)
David H. Sweeney (Associate to Watch)

Environment (Band 3)

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Band 5)
Sanford M. Brown (Band 4)

Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
Julian Rainero (Band 3)

Financial Services Regulation: Financial Institutions M&A (Band 4)
Sanford M. Brown (Band 3)
William T. Luedke IV (Band 3)

G. Alan Rafte (Band 2)
Thomas O. Moore III (Band 3)
Ryan S. Holcomb (Band 4)
Walter S. Keneally (Band 4)

Projects: Oil & Gas (Band 3)

Projects: Power (Band 4)

Projects: PPP (Band 4)
Thomas O. Moore III (Band 3)


Environment (Band 2)
Jeffrey R. Holmstead (Band 2)
Scott H. Segal (Band 3)
Lisa M. Jaeger (Band 4)


Evan D. Flaschen (Band 3)

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded (Band 3)

Elizabeth L. McGinley (Band 4)


Banking & Finance (Band 1)
Mark C. Evans (Senior Statesman)
William J. Hayes (Senior Statesman)
Dewey J. Gonsoulin Jr. (Band 2)
Heather L. Brown (Band 3)
G. Alan Rafte (Band 3)
Stephanie Koo Song (Up and Coming)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 2)
William A. Wood III (Band 2)
Marcy E. Kurtz (Band 3)
Samuel M. Stricklin (Band 3)

Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
Edgar J. Marston III (Senior Statesman)
Gregory M. Bopp (Band 4)
Gary W. Orloff (Band 4)
Michael S. Telle (Band 4)

Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity) (Band 3)
Phil F. Ricketts (Band 1)

Environment (Band 2)
Tracy D. Hester (Band 2)
Timothy A. Wilkins (Band 2)
John A. Riley (Band 4)

Victoria M. Garcia (Band 2)

Intellectual Property (Band 3)
Alan D Albright (Band 3)
John H. Barr Jr. (Band 3)
Albert B. Kimball Jr. (Band 3)
Constance Gall Rhebergen (Band 4)
Jeffrey S. Whittle (Band 4)

Labor & Employment (Band 3)
Robert E. Sheeder (Band 2)
Amy Karff Halevy (Band 3)
J. Tullos Wells (Band 3)
James H. Kizziar Jr (Band 4)

Litigation: Appellate
Warren W. Harris (Band 2)
J. Brett Busby (Band 3)

Litigation: Energy & Natural Resources
J. Clifford Gunter III (Senior Statesman)

Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
J. Clifford Gunter III (Senior Statesman)
Stephen B. Crain (Band 4)

Real Estate (Band 2)
Clark G. Thompson Jr. (Band 1)
K. Brock Bailey (Band 3)
Aaron P. Roffwarg (Band 3)

Tax (Band 4)
Gregory M. Bopp (Band 3)

Technology: Corporate & Commercial
Edward A. Cavazos (Band 3)
Andrew J. Gajkowski (Associate to Watch)