Jump to Navigation

Chambers USA 2011 Recognizes 24 Bracewell Practices and 56 Attorneys

Mon, 06/13/2011

HOUSTON – In their new guide, Chambers and Partners USA 2011: America's Leading Lawyers for Business, recognized 24 Bracewell & Giuliani LLP practices and 56 of the firm's attorneys as leaders in their areas of practice. This is an increase from 2010, when 19 practices and 53 attorneys were recognized.

The firm's Texas Banking & Finance practice continues to maintain its top ranking, Band 1 status.

The following is a complete list of the firm's practices and attorneys that were ranked by Chambers.

Climate Change (Band 2)
Jeffrey R. Holmstead (Band 2)

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded (Band 3)

Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation) (Band 4)
Deanna King (Band 5)
Jeffrey D. Watkiss (Band 4)
Paul W. Fox (Band 5)
Sandra E. Rizzo (Band 5)

Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation) (Band 3)
Bill Wolf (Associate to Watch)
Charles H. Shoneman (Band 1)
Kirk D. Morgan II (Up and Coming)
Kirstin E. Gibbs (Band 5)
Mark K Lewis (Band 2)

Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional) (Band 2)
David H. Sweeney (Associate to Watch)
G. Alan Rafte (Band 1)
Michael S. Telle (Band 4)
W. James McAnelly III (Band 3)

Environment (Band 4)

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Band 5)
Sanford M. Brown (Band 4)

Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
Julian Rainero (Band 2)

Financial Services Regulation: Financial Institutions M&A (Band 3)
Sanford M. Brown (Band 3)
William T. Luedke IV (Band 3)

G. Alan Rafte (Band 2)
Nancy A. Wodka (Band 4)
Ryan S. Holcomb (Band 4)
Thomas O. Moore III (Band 3)
Walter Keneally (Band 4)

Projects: Oil & Gas (Band 3)

Projects: Power (Band 4)

Projects: PPP (Band 3)
Thomas O. Moore III (Band 2)

Environment (Band 2)
Jeffrey R. Holmstead (Band 2)
Lisa M. Jaeger (Band 4)
Scott H. Segal (Band 3)

Evan D. Flaschen (Band 3)

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded (Band 3)

Banking & Finance (Band 1)
Catherine Ozdogan (Band 2)
Dewey J. Gonsoulin Jr (Band 2)
G. Alan Rafte (Band 3)
Heather Brown (Band 3)
Mark C. Evans (Band 3)
Stephanie Song (Up and Coming)
William J. Hayes (Band 1)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)
Marcy E. Kurtz (Band 3)
Samuel M. Stricklin (Band 3)
William A. Wood III (Band 2)

Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
Edgar Marston (Band S)
Gary Orloff (Band 4)
Gregory Bopp (Band 4)
Michael S. Telle (Band 4)

Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity) (Band 2)
Phil Ricketts (Band 1)

Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Oil & Gas) (Band 2)

Environment (Band 2)
Timothy A. Wilkins (Band 3)
Tracy D. Hester (Band 1)

Victoria Garcia (Band 2)

Intellectual Property (Band 3)
Alan Albright (Band 3)
Albert Kimball (Band 3)
Constance Gall Rhebergen (Band 3)
Jeffrey S. Whittle (Band 4)
John H. Barr Jr. (Band 4)

Labor & Employment (Band 3)
Amy Karff Halevy (Band 3)
J. Tullos Wells (Band 3)
James H. Kizziar Jr (Band 4)
Robert E. Sheeder (Band 1)

Litigation: Appellate
J. Brett Busby (Band 3)
Warren W. Harris (Band 2)

Litigation: Energy & Natural Resources
Clifford Gunter (Band 1)

Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
Clifford Gunter (Senior Statesman)

Real Estate (Band 2)
Aaron P. Roffwarg (Band 3)
Clark G. Thompson Jr. (Band 1)

Tax (Band 4)
Gregory Bopp (Band 2)

Technology: Corporate & Commercial
Edward Cavazos (Band 3)