Jump to Navigation

Chambers USA 2010 Recognizes 19 Bracewell Practices and 53 Attorneys

Fri, 06/11/2010

Houston, TX (June 11, 2010) — Chambers and Partners USA 2010: America's Leading Lawyers for Business, has recognized 19 Bracewell & Giuliani LLP practices and 53 of the firm's attorneys as leaders in their areas of practice. The Texas Banking & Finance group achieved the top rating in that jurisdiction, with a Band 1 ranking.

The following is a complete list of the firm's practices and attorneys that were ranked by Chambers.

(Practice Areas/Individual Attorneys)
Climate Change (Band 2)
 Jeffrey R Holmstead (Band 2)

Energy: Electricity – Regulatory & Litigation (Band 5)
 Jeffrey D Watkiss (Band 4)
 Sandra E Rizzo (Band 5)

Energy: Oil & Gas – Regulatory & Litigation (Band 3)
 Charles H Shoneman (Band 1)
 Mark Lewis (Band 3)
 Kirk Morgan (Associate to Watch) 
 Bill Wolf (Associate to Watch)

Energy: Oil & Gas – Transactional (Band 2)
 G Alan Rafte (Band 1)
 W James McAnelly (Band 4)
 David H. Sweeney (Associate to Watch)
 Michael Telle (Band 4)

Financial Services Regulation: Banking – Compliance (Band 5)
 Sanford M Brown (Band 4)

Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer – Compliance
 Julian Rainero (Band 2)

Financial Services Regulation: Financial Institutions M&A
 Sanford M Brown (Band 3)
 William T Luedke IV (Band 3)

 G Alan Rafte (Band 2) 
 Thomas Moore III (Band 3)
 Ryan Holcomb (Band 4)
 Nancy Wodka (Band 4) 
 Walter Keneally (Up and Coming)

Projects: Oil & Gas (Band 3)

Projects: Power (Band 4)

Projects: PPP (Band 3)
 Thomas Moore III (Band 2)

Environment (Band 3)
 Jeffrey R Holmstead (Band 2)
 Scott H Segal (Band 3)
 Lisa M Jaeger (Band 5)

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
 Carol Bruce (Band 4)

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded (Band 4)

 Evan D Flaschen (Band 3)

Banking & Finance (Band 1)

 William Hayes (Band 1)
 Heather Brown (Band 3)
 Mark C Evans (Band 3)
 Dewey J Gonsoulin Jr (Band 3)
 Catherine Ozdogan (Band 3)
 G Alan Rafte (Band 3)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)
 Marcy Kurtz (Band 3)
 Samuel M Stricklin (Band 3)
 William Wood (Band 3)

Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
 Edgar Marston (Senior Statesman)
 Gregory Bopp (Band 4)
 Gary Orloff (Band 4)

Environment (Band 2)
 Tracy Hester (Band 1)
 Timothy A Wilkins (Band 3)

 Victoria Garcia (Band 3)

Intellectual Property (Band 3)
 Alan Albright (Band 3)
 Albert Kimball (Band 3)
 John C. Rawls III (Band 3)
 Constance Gall Rhebergen (Band 3)
 John Barr (Band 4)
 Jeffrey S Whittle (Band 4)

Labor & Employment (Band 3)
 Robert E Sheeder (Band 1)
 J Tullos Wells (Band 2)
 Amy Karff Halevy (Band 3)

Litigation: Appellate
 Warren W Harris (Band 2)
 J Brett Busby (Band 3)

Litigation: Energy & Natural Resources
 Clifford Gunter (Band 1)

Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
 Clifford Gunter (Band 2)

Real Estate (Band 2)
 Clark G Thompson Jr (Band 1)
 Aaron P Roffwarg (Band 3)

Tax (Band 4)
 Gregory Bopp (Band 3)
 R Joe Hull (Band 4)

Technology: Corporate & Commercial
 Edward Cavazos (Band 3)
 Thomas D Manford III (Band 3)

Chambers USA is an independent and objective research directory of lawyers. Recognition is based on thousands of interviews with leading practitioners and clients. For more information on Bracewell's recognition by Chambers and Partners visit their Web site at www.chambersandpartners.com.