Jump to Navigation

News Releases

Legal 500 USA, 2015 Recognizes 23 Bracewell Practices and 55 Attorneys as U.S. Leaders

June 3, 2015

HOUSTON – Bracewell & Giuliani LLP had 23 practices recognized and 55 of the firm’s attorneys recommended in the 2015 rankings released today by Legal 500 USA.

Partners Evan D. Flaschen (Corporate Restructuring: Including Bankruptcy) and G. Alan Rafte (Energy: Transactions) were both recognized as Leading Lawyers, the top designation awarded by Legal 500.

The firm was highlighted in the following categories:

Bank Lending (including other sources of financing) (Tier 4) – Heather L. Brown, Kate H. Day, Dewey J. Gonsoulin Jr., Robin J. Miles, Stephanie Koo Song

Capital Markets: Debt Offerings – Advice to Issuers (Tier 4) – Gregory M. Bopp, Troy L. Harder, Gary W. Orloff, Charles H. Still, Jr., Jonathan D. Wry

Capital Markets: Equity Offerings – Advice to Issuers (Tier 4) – William S. Anderson, Gregory M. Bopp, Troy L. Harder, Gary W. Orloff, Michael W. Tankersley

Construction (Tier 4) – Phillip L. Sampson Jr.

Corporate Restructuring (Including Bankruptcy) (Tier 5) – Evan D. Flaschen (Leading Lawyer), Robert G. Burns, Renée M. Dailey, Kurt A. Mayr

Energy: Litigation (Tier 2) – Bradley J. Benoit, Stephen B. Crain

Energy: Regulatory (Tier 2) – Kirstin E. Gibbs, Mark K. Lewis, D. Kirk Morgan II

Energy: Transactions (Tier 2) – G. Alan Rafte (Leading Lawyer), William S. Anderson, Elizabeth L. McGinley, Heather M. Palmer, Stuart R. Zisman

Environment: Litigation (Tier 3) – Jason B. Hutt, Timothy A. Wilkins

Financial Services: Regulatory (Tier 6) – Sanford M. Brown, Robert S. Frenchman, Justin M. Long, Julian Rainero

Intellectual Property - Patent Licensing and Transactional (Tier 4)

Intellectual Property - Patent Prosecution: Utility and Design Patents (Tier 4) – James E. Bradley, Keith R. Derrington, Albert B. Kimball Jr., Constance Gall Rhebergen

Intellectual Property - Trademarks: Non-Contentious: Full Coverage (Tier 4) – Erin S. Hennessy, Mark N. Mutterperl

Investment Fund Formation and Management - Alternative/Hedge Funds (Tier 5) – Robert S. Frenchman, Cheri L. Hoff, Bruce R. Jocz, David M. Perlman

Labor and Employment - Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation (Tier 4) – Bruce R. Jocz, Scott C. Sanders

Litigation - Commercial Litigation (Tier 5) – Stephen B. Crain

Litigation - Appellate (Tier 3) – Warren W. Harris, Dale Wainright

Litigation - White-Collar Criminal Defense (Tier 5) – Richard W. Beckler, Philip J. Bezanson, Daniel S. Connolly, Marc L. Mukasey

M&A/Corporate and Commercial - M&A: Large Deals ($1bn+) (Tier 6) – William S. Anderson, Gregory M. Bopp, Sanford M. Brown, W. Cleland Dade, John G. Klauberg, Gary W. Orloff, G. Alan Rafte

Project Finance - Advice to Sponsor (Tier 5) – Jessica N. Adkins, Robin J. Miles, G. Alan Rafte, Thomas M. Tomlinson, Stuart R. Zisman

Technology: Outsourcing (Tier 4) – Jeffrey B. Andrews

Technology: Transactions (Tier 4) – Janice Z. Davis

Tax - Domestic Tax (Tier 7) – Lance W. Behnke, Gregory M. Bopp, Elizabeth L. McGinley

The Legal 500 assesses the strengths of law firms in 106 jurisdictions based on feedback from 250,000 clients worldwide, submissions from law firms and interviews with leading private practice lawyers, and a team of researchers who have unrivalled experience in the legal market.