Jump to Navigation

News Releases

Finance, Indian Law Expertise Top-Ranked in International Publication

June 5, 2006

Bracewell steps up practice, individual rankings in Chambers & Partners USA Guide

HOUSTON (June 5, 2006) — Two attorneys at Bracewell & Giuliani LLP ranked No. 1 in their practices, according 2006 Chambers & Partners USA, and the firm's Native American law practice received the top national practice area listing as well.

Bill Hayes of Houston was named No. 1 in Texas for banking and finance for the fourth consecutive year, and Nancy Appleby was named No. 1 nationally for Native American law.   For the past two years, she has been named No. 1 in New Mexico for her expertise in Native American law.

Bracewell continues to rank as Texas leaders in banking and finance, intellectual property, real estate, tax and environment, while energy continues to rank highly in both Texas and Washington, D.C.

The firm exceeded last year's listings by moving up to 16 recognized practices, adding Washington, D.C.'s electricity practice.   Individually, a total of 23 attorneys were recognized.   Bracewell attorneys new to the list are Roger Aksamit, Dewey Gonsoulin, Constance Rhebergen, Warren Harris and Timothy Wilkins.   

Chambers and Partners, publishers of the international guides to law firms and lawyers: Chambers UK, Chambers USA, Chambers Global and Chambers Student, annually conducts thousands of in-depth interviews with clients to assess the reputations and expertise of lawyers in 175 countries across the world.  

All Bracewell attorneys ranked in the Top 4. These are the results:

Native American Law—Nancy Appleby

Tax—Roger Aksamit, Robert Hull
Banking & Finance—Mark Evans, Dewey Gonsoulin, Bill Hayes, Robin Miles
Projects—Mark Evans, Alan Rafte
Energy & Natural Resources: Dispute Resolution—Cliff Gunter
Litigation: General Commercial—Cliff Gunter
Employment: Mainly Defendant—Amy Halevy
Litigation: Appellate—Warren Harris
Environment—Tracy Hester, Timothy Wilkins
Bankruptcy/Restructuring—Henry Kaim, Samuel Stricklin
Intellectual Property—Albert Kimball, Constance Rhebergen, Ben Tobor
Technology: Corporate & Commercial—Tom Manford
Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions—Edgar Marston
Energy & Natural Resources—Alan Rafte, Robert Stephens (ranked as Up and Coming)
Real Estate—Clark Thompson

Washington, D.C.
Energy: Oil & Gas—Charles Shoneman