Jump to Navigation

News Releases

Chambers USA 2013 Recognizes 26 Bracewell Practices and 55 Attorneys

May 24, 2013

HOUSTON – In their new guide, Chambers and Partners USA 2013: America's Leading Lawyers for Business recognized 26 Bracewell & Giuliani LLP practices and 55 of the firm's attorneys.

The firm's Texas Banking & Finance practice continues to maintain its top ranking, Band 1 status.

The following is a complete list of the firm's practices and attorneys that were ranked by Chambers.


Evan D. Flaschen (Band 4)

Climate Change (Band 2)
Jeffrey R. Holmstead (Band 1)

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded (Band 3)

Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation) (Band 4)
Paul W. Fox (Band 5)
Deanna E. King (Band 4)
Catherine McCarthy (Band 3)
Sandra E. Rizzo (Band 4)

Energy: Electricity (Transactional)
John G. Klauberg (Band 1)

Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation) (Band 2)
Kirstin E. Gibbs (Band 4)
Mark K. Lewis (Band 2)
Kirk D. Morgan II (Band 5)
Charles H. Shoneman (Band 1)

Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional) (Band 3)
W. James McAnelly III (Band 3)
G. Alan Rafte (Band 1)

Environment (Band 3)

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Band 5)
Sanford M. Brown (Band 4)

Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance & Enforcement) (Band 4)

Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
Julian Rainero (Band 3)

Financial Services Regulation: Financial Institutions M&A (Band 4)
Sanford M. Brown (Band 3)
William T. Luedke IV (Band 3)

Jeffrey B. Andrews (Band 3)

Ryan S. Holcomb (Band 4)
Walter S. Keneally (Band 4)
Thomas O. Moore III (Band 3)
G. Alan Rafte (Band 2)

Projects: Oil & Gas (Band 3)

Projects: Power (Band 4)

Projects: PPP (Band 4)
Thomas O. Moore III (Band 3)

Environment (Band 3)
Jeffrey R. Holmstead (Band 2)
Lisa M. Jaeger (Band 5)
Scott H. Segal (Band 3)


Evan D. Flaschen (Band 3)

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded (Band 4)

Elizabeth L. McGinley (Band 4)

Banking & Finance (Band 1)
Heather L. Brown (Band 3)
Kate H. Day (Up and Coming)
Mark C. Evans (Senior Statesman)
Dewey J. Gonsoulin Jr. (Band 2)
G. Alan Rafte (Band 3)
Stephanie Koo Song (Band 4)
Trevor H. Wommack (Associate to Watch)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 2)
Marcy E. Kurtz (Band 3)
Samuel M. Stricklin (Band 3)
William A. Wood III (Band 2)

Capital Markets: Debt and Equity (Band 3)
Michael S. Telle (Band 2)

Phillip L. Sampson Jr. (Band 3)

Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
Gregory M. Bopp (Band 4)
Edgar J. Marston III (Senior Statesman)
Gary W. Orloff (Band 4)
Michael S. Telle (Band 4)

Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity) (Band 3)
Phil F. Ricketts (Band 1)

Environment (Band 2)
John A. Riley (Band 4)
Timothy A. Wilkins (Band 2)

Victoria M. Garcia (Band 2)

Intellectual Property (Band 3)
Alan D Albright (Band 3)
John H. Barr Jr. (Band 3)
Albert B. Kimball Jr. (Band 3)
Jeffrey S. Whittle (Band 4)

Labor & Employment (Band 3)
Amy Karff Halevy (Band 3)
James H. Kizziar Jr. (Band 4)
Robert E. Sheeder (Band 1)
J. Tullos Wells (Band 4)

Litigation: Appellate
Warren W. Harris (Band 2)

Litigation: Energy & Natural Resources
J. Clifford Gunter III (Senior Statesman)

Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
Stephen B. Crain (Band 4)
J. Clifford Gunter III (Senior Statesman)

Real Estate (Band 2)
K. Brock Bailey (Band 3)

Tax (Band 3)
Gregory M. Bopp (Band 3)

Technology: Corporate & Commercial (Band 3)
Edward A. Cavazos (Band 3)
Andrew J. Gajkowski (Associate to Watch)

Technology: Outsourcing
Jeffrey B. Andrews (Band 1)