Jump to Navigation

News Releases

Chambers USA 2010 Recognizes 19 Bracewell Practices and 53 Attorneys

June 11, 2010

HOUSTON  Chambers and Partners USA 2010: America's Leading Lawyers for Business, has recognized 19 Bracewell & Giuliani LLP practices and 53 of the firm's attorneys as leaders in their areas of practice. The Texas Banking & Finance group achieved the top rating in that jurisdiction, with a Band 1 ranking.

The following is a complete list of the firm's practices and attorneys that were ranked by Chambers.

(Practice Areas/Individual Attorneys)
Climate Change (Band 2)
 Jeffrey R. Holmstead (Band 2)

Energy: Electricity – Regulatory & Litigation (Band 5)
 Jeffrey D. Watkiss (Band 4)
 Sandra E. Rizzo (Band 5)

Energy: Oil & Gas – Regulatory & Litigation (Band 3)
 Charles H. Shoneman (Band 1)
 Mark K. Lewis (Band 3)
 D. Kirk Morgan, II (Associate to Watch) 
 William E. Wolf (Associate to Watch)

Energy: Oil & Gas – Transactional (Band 2)
 G. Alan Rafte (Band 1)
 W. James McAnelly (Band 4)
 David H. Sweeney (Associate to Watch)
 Michael S. Telle (Band 4)

Financial Services Regulation: Banking – Compliance (Band 5)
 Sanford M. Brown (Band 4)

Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer – Compliance
 Julian Rainero (Band 2)

Financial Services Regulation: Financial Institutions M&A
 Sanford M. Brown (Band 3)
 William T. Luedke, IV (Band 3)

 G. Alan Rafte (Band 2) 
 Thomas O. Moore, III (Band 3)
 Ryan S. Holcomb (Band 4)
 Nancy A. Wodka (Band 4) 
 Walter S. Keneally (Up and Coming)

Projects: Oil & Gas (Band 3)

Projects: Power (Band 4)

Projects: PPP (Band 3)
 Thomas O. Moore, III (Band 2)

Environment (Band 3)
 Jeffrey R. Holmstead (Band 2)
 Scott H. Segal (Band 3)
 Lisa M. Jaeger (Band 5)

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
 Carol Elder Bruce (Band 4)

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded (Band 4)

 Evan D. Flaschen (Band 3)

Banking & Finance (Band 1)
 William J. Hayes (Band 1)
 Heather L. Brown (Band 3)
 Mark C. Evans (Band 3)
 Dewey J. Gonsoulin Jr (Band 3)
 M. Catherine Ozdogan (Band 3)
 G. Alan Rafte (Band 3)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)
 Marcy E. Kurtz (Band 3)
 Samuel M. Stricklin (Band 3)
 William A. Wood, III (Band 3)

Corporate/M&A (Band 3)
 Edgar J. Marston, III (Senior Statesman)
 Gregory M. Bopp (Band 4)
 Gary W. Orloff (Band 4)

Environment (Band 2)
 Tracy D. Hester (Band 1)
 Timothy A. Wilkins (Band 3)

 Victoria M. Garcia (Band 3)

Intellectual Property (Band 3)
 Alan D. Albright (Band 3)
 Albert B. Kimball, Jr. (Band 3)
 John C. Rawls, III (Band 3)
 Constance Gall Rhebergen (Band 3)
 John H. Barr, Jr. (Band 4)
 Jeffrey S. Whittle (Band 4)

Labor & Employment (Band 3)
 Robert E. Sheeder (Band 1)
 J. Tullos Wells (Band 2)
 Amy Karff Halevy (Band 3)

Litigation: Appellate
 Warren W. Harris (Band 2)
 J. Brett Busby (Band 3)

Litigation: Energy & Natural Resources
 J. Clifford Gunter, III (Band 1)

Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
 J. Clifford Gunter, III (Band 2)

Real Estate (Band 2)
 Clark G. Thompson Jr (Band 1)
 Aaron P. Roffwarg (Band 3)

Tax (Band 4)
 Gregory M. Bopp (Band 3)
 R. Joe Hull (Band 4)

Technology: Corporate & Commercial
 Edward A. Cavazos (Band 3)
 Thomas D. Manford III (Band 3)

Chambers USA is an independent and objective research directory of lawyers. Recognition is based on thousands of interviews with leading practitioners and clients. For more information on Bracewell's recognition by Chambers and Partners visit their Web site at www.chambersandpartners.com.